Exist
SKU: SFP-10G-LR-S-LNX

Cisco® SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Compatible Transceiver 10GBase-LR 1310nm, 10km, SMF, DOM, LC, TAA, RoHS

Technical Specifications

UnitMeasure
Speed:10GBase
Receiver Type:PIN
Reach:10km
Form:SFP+
DOM:DOM
Type:LR
Wavelength:1310nm
SKU: SFP-10G-LR-S-LNX

Cisco® SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Compatible Transceiver 10GBase-LR 1310nm, 10km, SMF, DOM, LC, TAA, RoHS

Price: $25.90
Ships from United States
Need assistance? We can help
Availability: 40999 View Details Hide Details
40999In Stock
Dates represent our best estimate for availability.
Call for Assistance

Technical Specifications

UnitMeasure
Speed:10GBase
Receiver Type:PIN
Reach:10km
Form:SFP+
DOM:DOM
Type:LR
Wavelength:1310nm

Product Description

This pluggable 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ MMF is a Fiber transceiver compatible with Cisco® switch architectures, providing blazing fast 40GBase speeds over 150m to upgrade your fiber optic network's speed, bandwidth, and expandability in the widely popular QSFP+ form. Linxit transceivers arrive pre-coded and ready to deploy, delivering a confident solution that is fully compatible with your Cisco® hardware.

The QSFP-40G-SR4-LNX is specified for 850nm wavelength configurations and MPO connectors in MMF. Linxit transceivers arrive not only ready to deploy, but also ready to revolutionize and simplify your on-hand inventory needs by minimizing cost without compromising quality. In fact, we even go so far as to ensure our transceivers have the WDM options you need to maximize the value of each fiber in your configuration. If needed, digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also available, providing real-time operating parameter reporting.

With fast same day shipping from the U.S. available, Linxit is at the ready to supply your fiber optic networking needs quickly and accurately. Our transceivers are TAA, CE, and RoHS certified, making them perfect for any application, project, or use case. Linxit transceivers are coded, tested, and certified as ready for use in government, education, healthcare, data center, enterprise and more.

Highest Quality Hardware with Enhanced Data Rates and Reliability

From legacy 1G to cutting-edge 100G, Linxit has it all. Explore a deep selection of high-quality, compatible transceivers and seamlessly upgrade your network.

100% In-House Coding and Compatibility Testing

Linxit's fiber transceivers are tested for 100% compatibility and reliability. Upgrade to fast and secure fiber links today.

Readily-Available Stock, Ships from the USA

Avoid long lead times with our same day shipping service. Get what you need when you need it.

Product Certifications

CE
iso
rohs
taa

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Compatible Systems

Our Cisco® SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ compatible transceiver is supported on a wide range of compatible systems but not limited to the following:

  • ASR 903 Series Router
  • Catalyst 3650 Series
  • Catalyst 3850 Series
  • Catalyst 6800 Series
  • Catalyst 9300 Series
  • Catalyst 9500 Series
  • Catalyst C2960-X Series
  • NCS 5000 Series
  • NCS 540 Series
  • Nexus 5600 Series
  • Nexus 9000 Series
  • Nexus 9200 Series
  • Nexus 9300 Series

For the full list of compatible systems, please refer to the options provided in the 'Choose your configuration' dropdown here.

Answered Questions

We have answers to the most common questions about this product:

Question:What cabling should I used with the SFP-10G-LR-S-LNX?
Answer:This part is intended to use single-mode cabling with LC connectors, OS2 is suggest for best performance.
Question:Does your transceiver support DOM functionality?
Answer:Yes, the SFP-10G-LR-S-LNX does support DOM functionality, however it is a feature that is enabled by the host, as long as the host can query the module for diagnostic values they will be available.
Question:Can this optic reach farther than the listed reach?
Answer:Listed reaches are based on conservative test data and reach is truly a function of transmit and receive capabilities factoring in loss (splices, connectors, attenuation). With that being said some modules are capable of supporting greater distances than the rated reach based on these factors.
Question:What is the operating temperature range of this optic?
Answer:The SFP-10G-LR-S-LNX is a commercial temperature module meaning that it can operate in temperatures ranging between 0 and 70 degrees Celsius.
Question:Can I use this optic with an optic from a different manufacturer?
Answer:Yes, our modules are capable of being connected to other manufacturer modules as long as they are of the same technology type.

Downloads & Resources