Exist
Picture for blogpost SFP vs. QSFP Transceivers: The Breakdown

SFP vs. QSFP Transceivers: The Breakdown

SFP and QSFP transceivers are two types of form factors in the small form-factor pluggable transceiver family. As the two types are both hot pluggable modules, SFP and QSFP transceivers are similar in terms of function and use case. These two form factors can be used for a variety of applications from 1000BASE all the way to 400GBASE as well as network elements from routers to switches. If they are so similar, what are the differences between SFP and QSFP?

SFP

SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable, and it was designed for data exchanges and telecommunications. SFP transceivers are one of the most common devices in the networking industry as they work with both copper and fiber optics. They support various communication standards including Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channels, SONET, and many others. SFP transceivers will most oftenly be found plugged into various types of network elements including Ethernet switches, routers, network cards, and more.

Standard SFP transceivers can support speeds up to 4.25Gbps, while SFP+ transceivers can support up to 10G. In general, SFP transceivers are great at bridging switches as long as they are within 100 meters of one another. They also support singlemode and multimode fiber, simplex and duplex, as well as wavelength options from 850 nm to 1550 nm. Network ranges can be from just 500 meters all the way to over 100 km for long distance applications.

QSFP

On the other hand, QSFP stands for quad small form-factor pluggable. QSFP transceivers are very similar to SFP transceivers in most ways including installation and removal processes. As QSFP transceivers are also hot-swappable transceivers, they support many of the same communication standards and specifications as SFP transceivers. However, the big difference between the two is the quad form of QSFP transceivers, which offers different data rate options. By using four transmission and reception channels, these transceivers can get speeds up to 100Gbps. With that level of difference, QSFP would be a major upgrade for high bandwidth systems.

Conclusion

While QSFP transceivers are more on the cutting-edge of fiber optic technology with higher data rate capabilities, both SFP and QSFP play pivotal parts in today's fiber optic networks in multitudes of network equipment.

Explore the best SFP and QSFP optics for your network from Linxit’s extensive catalog.